Privacy Policy

Dovetail & Slate Ltd are committed to ensuring the protection and security of all applicant’s and client’s data.

This Statement details the basis on which any personal and business information we collect or provided to us will be or has been processed and details applicable data protection legislation.

View Original Document

We have nominated a Data Protection Officer who is contactable at vetting@dovetailslate.co.uk or
Dovetail & Slate, Great Park Road, Office 52, Bristol, BS32 4QL.

Dovetail & Slate Ltd are a recruitment agency operating as both a recruitment business and recruitment agency for the purposes of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

We place individuals (or ‘Applicants’) into suitable roles within the education sector with companies (or ‘Clients’) across the UK.

We collect personal information from prospective and current applicants for temporary or permanent placements available with clients, from prospective and current clients and client contacts and from supplier contacts to enable us to undertake our business purpose.

Dovetail & Slate Ltd introduce applicants to clients for the purposes of temporary and/or permanent engagement. We process personal information as it is our legitimate business interest.

We may also be required to process data to fulfil a contract with an end client or payroll services provider or in satisfaction of legal obligations specific to the field of employment in a highly regulated sector.

Applicants – Where you contact us directly, the information we collect from you will include anything you provide to us by filling in registration forms or by corresponding with us.

The information we collect may come from third party service providers and publicly available websites to which you are registered or subscribed.

The information you give us, or we collect, may include your name, address, private and business email addresses, phone number, information listed on your CV including employment history and education and training details and any links to personal or professional web-based platforms.

As part of our registration, or at the latest, where you are successful in being selected for interview or placed with one of our clients, you will be required to provide additional information required to satisfy our own legal and company requirements as well as those of our clients. Such information will include, but aren’t limited to, sensitive personal information such as criminal allegations and convictions, references and required Right to Work confirmation.

Client – We will contact you on a business to business basis in relation to the provision of recruitment services. The information you give or is collected may include your name, business address and contact details such as phone number and email address as well as any other documentation provided by which you can be identified.

Where you are supplying services to us, we may also collect financial and payment details.

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we source and store information about individuals looking for temporary and permanent placement across the UK and who may be suitable for the type of roles notified to us a being available with our clients.

The storage and exchange of information about applicants and clients is a fundamental part of our business and essential in order to service the recruitment needs of our clients and career aspirations of our applicants. For this reason, we will process personal information for the purposes of sending you information about services, opportunities or individuals we feel may be of interest to you.

In order to support our services, we are required to maintain a secure database of applicant and client data, including historic and current requirements.

We will share or make available personal information with selected third parties which may include, but is not limited to, clients for the purposes of introduction and placement of applicants, applicants for the purposes of arranging interviews or placements with clients  and payroll providers for the purposes of administering payroll for applicants engaged on a temporary basis.

Where we share any information, we will do so in accordance with any and all data privacy and security requirements.

We may also be required to share personal information with third parties where we believe we are required, such as in response to a request from government agencies our law enforcement authorities, to protect our rights, systems, services and users.

We take steps to ensure that all personal information collected is processed in accordance with this statement. All information provided to us is stored in our secure servers.

In some cases, information relating to Applicants may be transmitted to associated third parties outside of the EEA. By submitting your information, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

We have implemented several technical and organisational measures to ensure all personal information held is secure.

Any information made available to our employees, contractors or agents will be limited to what is required for the performance of their duties and who are required to keep such information confidential.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for processing the personal data, whether the purposes of processing can be fulfilled by other means, and any applicable legal requirements.

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as required to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, or as necessary to resolve disputes.

Where we may no longer need the entirety of any personal data collected, we will apply a process of data minimisation to keep any data necessary for the purposes of future identification only and securely delete or destroy all other data.

You have the right to access any information we hold about you. We will respond to all requests for information, subject to legal requirements including verification of identity. Before the provision of any information to you we will require proof of identity and any other information necessary to locate the relevant data. We may charge you a fee for providing copies of your data where permitted by the law.

We will respond to all requests for information and where possible, amend, update or remove personal information.

You also have the right to:

  • Request amendments or correction to information held, where any information requires updating or contains inaccuracies;
  • Request the deletion of information, however this may not always be possible due to the nature of the services we provide and our legal obligations;
  • Request the restriction of processing pending for example updates to your information or verification of our reason for processing;
  • Object to our grounds of processing where your situation makes you wish to object to our lawful basis for processing;

Make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority who for the UK is currently the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

From time to time, we may include links to third party websites or services from our website. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the suitability or any third party, if you follow a link to any of these sites, please be advised that they will have their own privacy policies and we cannot and do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check any associated policies before further providing and personal information on these sites.

We may make amendments to this Statement as required or necessary changes in line with relevant legislation.